Call Now For A Free Phone Evaluation(702) 265-4505
[…] Call Now For A Free Phone Evaluation(702) 265-4505

The Cooley Law Firm

Alimony/Spousal SupportUnlike child support, there is no set formula for spousal support in Nevada, which means that the Court’s decision regarding alimony is discretionary. Legislative guidance is found in NRS 125.150(1), which provides that “the court may award such alimony to the wife or to the husband, in a specified principal sum or as specified periodic payments, as appears just and equitable.” The Nevada Supreme Court has issued many opinions attempting to give some guidance to Judges, establishing a “non-exhaustive” list of factors for Judges to consider.